Notable is the fact that along with the state service system reform that minimized the beaurocracy levels and enhanced the transparency and digitalization within the sector, tax reform had an important effect in the macroeconomic environment in the country and steady growth of the economy in the beginning of the century. Since then, Georgia has been widely recognized as the top reformer and the performer country and various key international organizations ranked the country in top places among easiness of doing business, in simple & low taxation country, etc.
Start-up of Special Jurisdictions
Government of Georgia perfectly realized that for consistency and inclusive growth, other motivational arrangements were needed to be installed. First step was to introduce Special Taxation jurisdiction for particular business segments in face of Free Industrial Zones. Predominantly effective structure for industrial and trading business, this concept development happened just after the short war of Georgia with Russia in 08/2008. Fully operative since 2011-12, first 2 FIZs started their operations in the cities of Kutaisi and Poti, first being Industrial-oriented one of the major cities in the country, while latter – one of the oldest port cities on the Black Sea. Even though strategically located on the crossroad between Europe and Asia and having fully tax-free environment (permanent exemption from all corporate taxes), Free Zones found it difficult to boost the business attraction due to various objective or subjective reasons, such as lack of concept knowledge (and consequent pure management), ineffective legislations, country unstable political environment, post war crisis, etc. However within several years, and steady approach towards mentioned challenges, Free Zones started to grab the interest of various manufacturers and traders, predominantly from the wider region of Caucasus, Central Asia, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE and some European countries. Free Zones became safe home for hundreds of International Service Providers and Traders. They have slowly started to assume an optional role for hubbing the business – a tiny version of UAE established concept.
During last several years, further 2 new Free Zones (totaling 4) were created in Kutaisi and Tbilisi. Intensity of businesses brought in some bigger players on the ground that started to set up processing units inside Free Zones. Within those, again regional countries were more active, whereas projects from industrial sectors like building materials, pharmaceutical, auto, new technologies, wood and plastic were initiated inside these Zones.
After new alterations in tax regulations, oriented on taxation increase for businesses without substance within the zones, Free Zone are becoming more suitable for physical business doers. Free Zones administrators are mastering more & more services and facilities at place. Manufacturers and traders now have comfort of getting turn-to-key all-inclusive solutions, from initial set-up financial support, to ready facilities, HR recruitment, Tax Free operations and trade with various countries and regions, like EU, Turkey, China, CIS, etc.
Currently, Free Zones already have a say within predominantly Industrial & Import-Export sector development in the country and they serve as a very suitable alternative for many foreign investors and local players within these business sectors.
Apart from Free Zones, one of the important incentives was created for international IT companies in face of Virtual Zone Company and International Company statuses, the latter being one of the new initiatives of the country.
Both statuses, granted by the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, offer unique tax structure for IT companies: